BRINGING BRANDS AND CONSUMERS TOGETHER

Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

We work hard to protect your privacy

Important
FalconRetail.net, inc., a division of Solution Associates Inc., (“Falcon Retail,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the individual who visit the Company’s Websites (“Visitors”), individuals who register to use the Services as defined below (“Customers”), and individuals who register to attend the Company’s corporate events (“Attendees”). This Privacy Statement describes Falcon Retail’s privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s Web sites and the related applications, services, and programs offered by Falcon Retail (collectively, the “Services”), as well as individual’s choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information.

  1. Web Sites Covered

This Privacy Statement covers the information practices, including how the Company collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide, of Web sites that link to this Privacy Statement (collectively referred to as “Falcon Retail’s Web sites” or “the Company’s Web sites”).

Falcon Retail’s Web sites may contain links to other Web sites. The information practices or the content of such other Web sites is governed by the privacy statements of such other Web sites. The Company encourages you to review the privacy statements of other Web sites to understand their information practices.

  1. Information Collected

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about our Services, or registering for an event, Falcon Retail requires you to provide the company with personal contact information, such as first name, last name, company name, address, phone number, and email address (“Required Contact Information”). When purchasing the Services, or registering for an event, Falcon Retail may also require you to provide the Company with financial qualification and billing, mailing and shipping information, such as billing name and address, mailing and shipping address information, credit card number, and the number of employees within the organization that will be using the Services (“Billing Information”). Falcon Retail may also ask you to provide additional information, such as company annual revenues, number of employees, industry or reference source (“Optional Information”). When visitors apply for a job with the Company, Falcon Retail may also require you to submit additional personal information as well as a resume or curriculum vitae (“Application Information”). Required Contact Information, Billing Information, Applicant Information, Optional Information and any other information you submit to Falcon Retail or through the Services are referred to collectively as “Data”.

As you navigate the Company’s Web sites, Falcon Retail may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Company’s Web sites (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked). For additional information about the collection of Web Site Navigational Information by Falco Retail, please click here.

Through the registration of the Falcon Retail Yelp WiFi cloud-based analytical and marketing automation service platform, we may also collect the name, mobile number, email address and other demographic information of the contacts you aggregate with us. This information will only be used for the specific reason for which it is collected, such as to add new records to your Falcon Retail Yelp WiFi account.

  1. Use of Information Collected

The Company uses Data about Falcon Retail Customers to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Us” Web form, the Company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services. Falcon Retail will not share, distribute or reference such Customer Data except as set out in our Terms and Privacy Statements, or as it may be required by law.

The Company also uses Data about Falcon Retail Attendees to plan and host corporate events, online forums and social networks in which event Attendees may participate.

The Company may also use Data about Falcon Retail Customers and Attendees for marketing purposes. For example, the Company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and the send you information regarding the Company, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

Falcon Retail may also receive information about Customers and Attendees from other sources, including third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this information with Data we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and create more tailored advertising to provide products and services that may be of interest to you.

Falcon Retail uses credit card information solely to check the financial qualifications and collect payment from prospective Customers and Attendees.

Falcon Retail uses Web Site Navigational Information to operate and improve the Company’s Web sites. The Company may also use Web Site Navigational Information alone or in combination with Data about Falcon Retail Customers and Data about Falcon Retail Attendees to provide personalized information about the Company. For additional information about the use of Web Site Navigational Information, please click here.

Falcon Retail partners with third parties to display advertising on our Web sites and Services or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you would like to disable “third-party” cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s advertising platforms we use, each of which have instructions on how to do this:

http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

https://www.aboutads.info

Please note that you will continue to receive generic ads.

  1. Web Site Navigational Information

Cookies, Web Beacons & IP Addresses
Falcon Retail uses commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons to collect information as you navigate the Company’s Web sites (“Web Site Navigational Information”). As described more fully below, we and our partners use these cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer Web sites and Services, track users’ movements around our Web sites and Services, serve targeted advertisement and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This section descries the types of Web Site Navigational Information used on the Company’s Web sites and Services, and how this information may be used.

Cookies
Falcon Retail uses cookies to make interactions with the Company’s Web sites easy and meaningful. When you visit one of the Company’s Web sites, Falcon Retail servers send a cookie to your computer or device. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your Web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Falcon Retail, either by responding to a promotional offer or filling out a Web from (such as a “Contact Us” or “Free Demo” Web form) or have previously identified yourself to Falcon Retail, you remain anonymous to the Company.

Falcon Retail uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or device after you close your browser or turn off your computer. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Web sites or Services.

The following sets out how Falcon Retail uses different categories of cookies and your option for managing cookies’ settings:

Type of CookiesDescriptionManaging Settings
Functionality cookiesFunctionality cookies allow the Company’s Web sites and Services to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your name, email, or phone number) and provide enhanced, more personal features. 

Functional cookies may also be used to improve how the Company's Web sites and Services function and perform, to enhance and customize your interactions with the Company, and to help us provide you with more relevant messages, including marketing communications. These cookies collect information about how Visitors use our Web sites and Services, including which pages visitors go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages.

Falcon Retail may use its own technology (under the Falcon Retail brand name or an affiliated brand name) or third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from Visitors, Attendees, and Customers, to provide enhanced interactions and more relevant communications, and to track the performance of the Company's advertisements.
Falcon Retail and its third-party partners may also utilize HTML5 local storage or Flash cookies for these purposes. Flash cookies and HTML local storage are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Falcon Retail also uses Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our Web sites and Services to personalize your visit.
To learn more about how to control cookies using your browser settings click here.

Note that opting out may impact the functionality you receive when using Salesforce's Web sites and Services.

To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.
Targeting or Advertising cookiesFalcon Retail sometimes uses cookies delivered by third parties to show you ads for Falcon Retail products and services that we think may interest you on any devices you may use and to track the performance of Company advertisements.  For example, in these cases, cookies remember information such as which browsers have visited the Company’s Web sites. The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after the Company receives it. If Falcon Retail is using one of its own cookie-related products on our own Website, then a cookie related to ads may appear on our Web site under the Falcon Retail or one of our affiliated company's name.

Falcon Retail also contracts with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from Web beacons (see below) on the Company’s Web sites and Services, from emails, and on third-party Web sites. Ad networks follow your online activities over time and across different sites or other online services by collecting Web Site Navigational Information through automated means, including through the use of cookies. These technologies may recognize you across the different devices you use, such as a desktop or laptop computer, smartphone or tablet. Third parties use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see these advertisements on other Web sites or mobile applications on any of your devices. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. Third parties, with whom the Company partners to provide certain features on our Web sites or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information.  Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored.
To learn more about these and other advertising networks and your ability to opt out of collection by certain third party, please visit the opt-out pages of the:
To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage.

Web Beacons
Falcon Retail uses Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Customers and Visitors’ usage of the Company’s Web sites and interaction with email from the Company. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular Web site or Service tied to Web beacon, and a description of a Web site or Service tied to the Web beacon. For example, Falcon Retail may place Web beacons in marketing emails that notify the Company when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of the Company’s Web sites. Falcon Retail uses Web beacons to operate and improve the Company’s Web sites, Services and email communications.

Log Files, IP Addresses, URLs & Other Data
As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer our Web sites and Services. This information may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), deice and application identification number, your location, your browser type, your Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, the pages and files you viewed, your searches, your operating system and system configuration information, and date/time stamps associated with your usage. Due to Internet communications standards, when you visit or use the Company’s Websites and Services, we automatically receive the URL of the website from which you came and the website to which you go when you leave our Website. This information is used to analyze overall trends, to help us improve our Websites and Services, to track and aggregate non-personal information, and to provide the Websites and Services. For example, Falcon Retail uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Customers and Visitors navigate the Company’s Web sites.

Social Media Features & Single Sign-on
The Company’s Web sites may use social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button (“Social Media Features”). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on the Company’s Web site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. You may be given the option by such Social Media Features to post information about your activities on the Company’s Web site to a profile page of yours that is provided by a third party social media network in order to share with others within your network. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Company’s Web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features. Falcon Retail also allows you to log in to certain of our Web sites and Services using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form.

Do No Track
Currently, various browsers – including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari – offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Falcon Retail does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent.

 

  1. Public Forums, Refer a Contact, and Customer Testimonials

Service Providers
Falcon Retail may share Data about Falcon Retail Visitors, Customers and Attendees with the Company’s contracted service providers so that these service providers can provide services on our behalf. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide the requested services to us.  Without limiting the foregoing, Falcon Retail may also share Data about Falcon Retail Visitors, Customers and Attendees with the Company’s service providers to ensure the quality of information provided, and with third–party social networking and media Web sites, such as Facebook, for marketing and advertising on those Web sites. Unless described in this Privacy Statement, Falcon Retail does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Falcon Retail Affiliates
The Company may share Data about Falcon Retail Customers with other companies in order to work with them, including affiliates of the Falcon Retail corporate group. For example, the Company may need to share Data about Falcon Retail Customers with other companies (Partners and/or Vendors) for customer support, marketing, technical operations and account management purposes.

Business Partners
From time to time, Falcon Retail may partner with other companies to jointly offer products, services (such as Yelp WiFi), or programs (such as webinars or downloadable content). If you purchase, specifically express interest in, or register for a jointly–offered product, service, or program from or through Falcon Retail, the Company may share Data about Falcon Retail Customers collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with our partner(s). Falcon Retail does not control our business partners’ use of the Data about Falcon Retail Customers that we collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may opt not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service.

Falcon Retail does not share Data about Falcon Retail Attendees with business partners unless: (1) you specifically opt in to such sharing via an event registration form; or (2) you attend a Company and/or industry event which Falcon Retail is in attendance and allow Falcon Retail or any of its business partners to scan your attendee badge. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may choose not to opt in via event registration forms and/or elect not to have your badge scanned at Company or industry events.  If you choose to share your information with business partners in the manners described above, your information will be subject to the business partners’ respective privacy statements.

Third Parties
Section 4 of this Privacy Statement, Web Site Navigational Information, specifically addresses the information we or third parties collect through cookies and web beacons, and how you can control cookies through your Web browsers.  We may also disclose your personal information to any third party with your prior consent.

Billing
Falcon Retail uses a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use Billing Information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on the Company’s behalf.

Compelled Disclosure
Falcon Retail reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if the Company reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the Company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

  1. Communications Preferences

As outlined by CASL, your purchase or use of our Services establishes a business relationship, giving implied consent for Falcon Retail to collect, use and disclose information for the purposes of communicating with you or for delivering a Service.

At times, Falcon Retail may supplement incomplete Visitor, Customer, and Attendee information with data obtained from public or third-party databases. This information may be combined with the information we collect to help us tailor communications to you and improve our Services.

Falcon Retail will maintain your contact information as a corporate asset. The data you submit will be used to provide you with Services relevant to you and your business. You will always have the ability to delete, change or revoke the consent to use your contact information. All electronic correspondence will provide you with a mechanism to opt out of receiving future communications unless your data is necessary for Service deliver, billing or audit purposes.

While we primarily use your email address to contact you for the delivery of our Services, send you permission-based communications, or to provide you additional information regarding Services and/or Event registration, there are a few other types of messages we may want to send you, either by email or other means.  These might include (but aren’t limited to) Company announcements, new products and services, surveys, and offers. You will be able to opt-out of any such mailings.

  1. Correcting & Updating Your Information

Falcon Retail may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you have an account to use our Web sites or Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for Falcon Retail to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You may request to review, correct, delete or otherwise modify any of the personal information that you have previously provided to us by contacting us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below. If you have registered for an account with Falcon Retail Yelp WiFi, you may generally update your user settings, profile, organization’s settings or event registration by logging into the applicable Website or Service with your username and password and editing your settings or profile. To update your billing information, discontinue your Falcon Retail Yelp WiFi account, and/or request return or deletion of Your Data associated with your Falcon Retail Yelp WiFi account, please contact your Falcon Retail account representative. For other requests to access, correct, modify or delete Your Data, please review the “Contacting Us” section below.  Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be addressed within a reasonable timeframe. If you are an employee of a Falcon Retail customer, you may also wish to contact your company’s system administrator for assistance in correcting or updating your information.

  1. Security

Falcon Retail takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of our Visitor, Customer, and Attendee data. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Services.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Statement

Falcon Retail reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement  and/or to the Terms of Use as we deem necessary or desirable without the prior notification to Visitors, Customers and Attendees. We therefore suggest that all Visitors, Customers and Attendees re-read the Privacy Statement and/or Terms of Use from time to time to be aware of any such changes. By using our Web Sites and/or Services after any such changes to the Privacy Statement and/or Terms of Use have been made you impliedly agree to the Privacy  Statement and/or Terms of Use expressed herein and are deemed to accept such changes. Privacy Statement and Terms of Use are effective immediately upon being posted to this Web Site, whether on this Site page or elsewhere on the Company’s Web Sites.

Terms of Use

By using our Web Sites and/or Services, you explicitly agree to comply with and be bound by Falcon Retail Inc. – A division of Solution Associates Inc. – Web Sites and Services terms, policies and guidelines stated above. If we decide to change our Privacy Statement and/or Terms of Use, we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

As with all areas of our Sites, Falcon Retail welcomes your questions and comments. If you have any questions or concerns about our stated Privacy Statement, or if you wish to review or request changes to your information, please contact us at privacy@solutionassociatesinc.com.

Contact Us

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the information practices of the Company’s Web sites and Services should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Falcon Retail Inc.
13 Holland Drive, Unit 5
Bolton, ON L7E 1 G4
privacy@solutionassociatesinc.com
Tel: 905.857.9265